Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Greetings from Jan's administrator, Kecia

Hi everyone! I am posting tonight for my friend, Jan. kind of weird, huh? But Jan has just gotten out of the hospital, AGAIN, and we were talking tonight and she's exhausted. she's trying to rest, catch up on emails and then she remembered her blog. "what am i going to say?" she said. "I don't have the energy to do it". So i told her i would blog for her and catch everyone up on how she's doing.

So, she's been battling colitis since early Sept., but then recently it got so severe, she was hospitalized (the first one) and diagnosed with a secondary, more severe form of colitis. So they got things under control and after several days, she was sent home. Then she started her post hospital doctors visits to see how things were going when she mentioned to one of the doctors that she felt quite out of breath. He told her to contact her primary doctor and schedule an appt. to rule out anything serious. So that' s what she did. Her primary doctor did some blood work and an x-ray and was quite concerned. She ordered Jan to report to the emergency room immediately for suspected blood clots - and sure enough, that's what they found. One in her leg and several in her lungs! So she was admitted again and put on blood thinners and Cumadin (sp?). This was on Sat. i believe.

So, Jan just called and she was sent home a day early and is quite happy to be out of there. she's resting like i said and enjoying the peace and quiet of being at home (ever been in a hospital overnight - they are very noisy and you don't get any rest). While she was in the hospital i told her that if she really wanted to open up her Christmas present from me that she could. (i had written "No peeking" on the package). well, she just opened it and was quite thrilled. i made her one of my copper sheet metal resin necklaces. maybe when she's up to it, she'll post a pic everyone to see!

Welcome home Jan!

your friend,


Thursday, December 6, 2007


This candle sits on the round table in the sitting area of my bedroom and is lit every day that I spend in my bedroom........it's been used a LOT this week! LOL and I'm here to tell you why......

I have been so concerned about the fact that I haven't been able to keep up with my blog for the last week and a half!
I've been concerned that you may have been wondering where the heck I was!.........was I in an accident?.........did I simply run out of Blessings??....hahaha

Well, I can assure you that I will NEVER run out of blessings!! Oh, no, not me!!
So, that leaves an accident and I wasn't in an accident............been having some, but haven't been in any. HAHAHA! (you'll understand in a minute!)

I've been thinking all day today about what to say in this post to those of you that follow my blog.
I didn't want to go into too much detail, but that's really hard for me because going into too much detail is one of my gifts. LOL

So, here's where I have been the last week and a half.....

I have Ulcerative Colitis.
My G.I. doctor has been trying to find the drug that will put it into remission.
It's chronic and though not curable, can be put into remission for any varying amounts of time:)

Okay, let me explain U.C. just a wee bit here.....
.......it's little ulcers on the lining of your large intestine that inhibits the water of your waste from being absorbed into your body.
Easy to understand.
..........anyone out there wondering where that waste water goes if it can't be absorbed???

That's riiiiii-iiiight....welcome to my world since June of this summer!!....

....if you're not totally grossed out, keep reading! hahaha
Finding the correct drug is hit and miss - you have to find what works on you.
(There's nothing easy about this! LOL)

About a week and a half ago my colitis symptoms started changing.
My symptoms had been slowing down, I could eat in other places than on the toilet (kidding, but a really good idea), and then all of a sudden it got BAD.

This past Friday afternoon Frank the Tank took me to the E.R.
I found out during that visit that I was now suffering from a SECOND COLITIS called "C. Diff" (that's the abbreviation but it can be Googled if you want more info').
This one is very serious.

They gave me a scrip and sent me home - no beds.

BIG mistake.

The next afternoon I (this is Clay's word...) wigged out.
And I would have to agree.
Among other things, my arms were tingling as was my face, I couldn't walk, I couldn't breathe..............I was a MESS! LOL

Since I couldn't walk, not even out to the car (what a baby), we had to call an ambulance.

Back to the E.R.
Was admitted.
Stayed in the hospital until Tuesday afternoon.
Started eating after eight days of no food,
while in the hospital.
That's enough to tell you that I ate very little when I finally allowed myself to eat something - their food really is stupid.
Anyway, was released Tuesday afternoon and am now home.

I have changed G.I. doctors and now have an appointment with a G.I. doc in San Antonio this coming Tuesday and I'm very excited about that. What a blessing that we had a San Antonio specialist recommended to us that could see me so soon! Praise God!!

Until then, I'm homebound.
Gotta stay near the bathroom - you have no idea and you really don't want to! LOL

Okay, now I'm going to pretend to be like Katie Curic........
.....And believe it or not, there are a LOT of people that suffer from colitis or other irritable bowel syndrome diseases (I.B.S.'s).
Since it's not something you talk about with people at parties, you don't know that people have it until you're diagnosed and then you find out that all of these people have it (and are in remission - praise God!)

My hopes are that we get this second colitis (C. Diff) very, very soon as it has me housebound and then I will live with the ulcerative colitis as I have been for months until it's in remission.

Put me on your prayer list, your church's prayer list and let's get this show on the road! -
............that's why I'm really telling you all of this personal information - I want, I NEED, your prayers!

...............time for dinner and the Head Nurse (Frank the Tank) has brought me my menu (not really - I'm pretending again) so must place my order (that part's true - it's like walking miles to get down to the kitchen and back. I'm very weak - hoping that goes away in a couple of days if I take care of myself cuz my studio's down that way!:)

So, the blessings that fill up the rest of November's "30 DAYS OF BLESSINGS"??????.........

....ALL OF Y'ALL IN THE ART COMMUNITY THAT "GET" ME, THAT LIKE ME, THAT PRAY FOR ME....................What a blessing y'all are to me!!



Related Posts with Thumbnails